2016

September

Half Marathon-by-the-Sea
Manchester, MA, September 25 Results
Jen Rohde 3rd Place Female Overall

Portland Trails Trail to Ale 10K Race/Walk
Portland, ME, September 18 Results
Dirigo RC 1st Place Team
Chris Harmon 1st Place Overall
Patrick Hoagland 2nd Place Overall
Nate Buck 3rd Place Overall
Nate Priest 1st Place 30-34
Byrne Decker 1st Place 45-49
Dave Weatherbie 3rd Place 45-49

Gretchen Speed 3rd Place Female Overall
Rebecca Wimert 1st Place Female 35-39
Sarah Stickney 2nd Place Female 30-34

39th Annual Bar Harbor Bank & Trust Half Marathon and Fall 5K Races
Bar Harbor, ME, September 17 Results
Rob Ashby 3rd Place Overall

South Portland MAINEiacs 5K
South Portland, ME, September 17 Results
Kristin Barry 1st Place Overall

Bradbury Bruiser – 12 Mile Trail race
Pownal, ME, September 11 Results
Jeff Walker 4th Place Overall

Dan Cardillo Memorial 5K
Falmouth, ME, September 11 Results
T
eam Dirigo RC 1st Place Overall
Nate Buck 1st Place Overall
Karley Piers 1st Place Female Overall
Conner Piers 2nd Place 19 and Under
Jorma Kurry 2nd Place 40-49
Bill Mariski 1st Place 50-59
Danny Paul 2nd Place 60-69

Pound the Pavement 5K
South Portland , ME, September 10 Results
Rob Gomez 1st Place Overall
Michael Gordon 2nd Place Overall
Spencer McElwain 3rd Place Overall
Chris Harmon 4th Place Overall
Sheri Piers 1st Place Female Overall
Kristin Berry 2nd Place Female Overall

Kick Out Mesothelioma 5-Miler
Portland, ME, September 2 Results
S
heri Piers 1st Place Overall
Kristin Barry 2nd Place Overall

August

Naples Causeway 5K
Naples, ME, August 28 Results
Pete Bottomley 1st Place Overall

L-A Bridge Run
Auburn, ME, August 28 Results
Dirigo RC 2nd Place Team
Erica Jesseman – 1st Place Female
Mary Pardi –  2nd Place Female
Kelly Brown – 3rd Place Female
Ben Decker – 3rd Place Overalld
Ken Akiha – 1st Place 25-29
Matt Homich – 2nd Place 25-29
Dave Kershaw 1st Place 30-34
Andy Spaulding – 1st Place 45-49
Byrne Decker – 3rd Place 45-49
Charles Kaufmann – 1st Place 60-64

Spring Point Rotary 5K Classic
South Portland, ME, August 21 Results
Tom Ryan 1st Place Overall

Breakaway 5K
Old Orchard Beach, ME, August 20 Results
Shire Piers 1st Place Female Overall
Rebecca Wimert 2nd Place Female Overall
Karley Piers 1st Place Female 14 and Under
Conner Piers 2nd Place 15-19
Bill Mariski 1st Place Male 55-59

Endless Summer 5-Miler
Portland, ME, August 18 Results
Gretchen Speed 1st Place Female Overall
Rebecca Wimert 2nd Place Female Overall

12th Annual Westport Island 10K
Westport, ME, August 14 Results
Hans Brandes 1st Place 50-59

TD Beach to Beacon 10K
Cape Elizabeth, ME, August 6 Results

Dirigo Men at B2B

Dirigo Men at B2B


Top Maine Open 
Spencer McElwain 3rd – Maine Open
Rob Gomez 5th – Maine Open
Sheri Piers 2nd – Maine Female Open
Erica Jesseman 3rd – Maine Female Open
Kristin Berry 4th – Maine Female Open

 

Top Maine Masters
Andy Spaulding – 1st Maine Master
Sheri Piers –  1st Female Maine Master

Top Seniors Overall
Pete Bottomley 1st Place Senior
Kelly Brown 3rd Place Female Senior

Open Age – Cash Winners Excluded
Karley Piers 1st Female Place 14 and Under
Alex Moser 4th Place 20-24
Adam Goode 2nd Place 30-34
Nate Priest 6th Place 30-34
Meredith Anderson 2nd Place Female 34-39
Rebecca Wimert 3rd Place Female 34-39
Michelle Cook 7th Place Female 34-49
Gretchen Speed 10th Place Female 34-49
Masters – Cash Winners Excluded
Christine Hein 2nd Place Female 40-44
Jen Rohde 1st Place Female 45-49
Bryne Decker 2nd Place 45-49
Rob Ashby 3rd Place 45-49
Keelyn Wu 6th Place 45-49
David Weatherbie 7th Place 45-49
Denise Curry 7th Place Female 50-54
Jeff Walker 1st Place 50-54
Mark Dugas 7th Place 40-54
Bill Mariski 1st Place 55-59
Ken Botting 5th Place 55-59
Dick Graves 2nd Place 60-64
Charles Kaufmann 3rd Place 60-64

 

July

Casco Days Road Race
Casco, ME, July 30 Results
Jen Rohde 1st Place Female 40-49

Peaks Island 5 Mile Road Race
Peaks Island, ME, July 30 Results
Byrne Decker 1st 40-49
Peter Burke, 2nd 40-49
David Weatherbie 3rd 40-49
Jeff Walker 1st 50-59
Marc Dugas 3rd 50-59
Charles Kaufmann 1st 60-69
Denise Curry 1st Female 50-59

20th Annual Ocean Park 5K
Ocean Park, ME, July 29 Results
Alex Moser 1st Place Overall
Spencer McElwain 2nd Place Overall
Chris Harmon 3rd Place Overall
Michael Gordon 4th Place Overall
Bill Mariski 1st Place 50-59
Erica Jesseman 2nd Place Female Overall

Pat’s Pizza Clam Festival Road Races
Yarmouth, ME, July 16 Results
Spencer McElwain 1st Place Overall
Andy Spaulding 1st Place Master
Christine Hein 1st Place Female Master
Chris Harmon 2nd Place 20-29
Bryne Decker 1st Place 40-49
Marc Dugas 2nd Place 50-59
Jen Rohde 1st Place Female 40-49

Moxie Day 5K
Lisbon Falls, ME, July 9 Results
Alex Moser 1st Place Overall
Erica Jesseman 3rd Place Overall – 1st Place Female Overall

Shipyard Old Port Half Marathon and 5K
Portland, ME, July 9 Results
Jarrod Lenfest 3rd Place Overall
Hans Brandes 1st Place 55-59

Adam Goode Wins Walter Hunt 3K

Adam Goode Wins Walter Hunt 3K

 

 

Click for BDN Walter Hunt 2016 Article!

 

 

40th Annual Bridgton 4 on the Fourth Road Race
Bridgton, ME, July 4 Results
Kristin Barry 1st Place Female Overall
Kelly Brown 4th Place Female Overall
Andy Spaulding 1st Place 45-59

Pete Bottomley 1st Place 50-54

LL Bean 10k
Freeport, ME, July 4
Results
Chris Harmon 2nd Place Overall
Ryan Jara 1st Place 25-29
Nate Priest 1st Place 30-34
Bill Mariski 1st Place 55-59
Erica Jesseman 2nd Place Female Overall
Sheri Piers 3rd Place Female Overall
Rebecca Wimert 1st Place Female 35-39
Meredith Anderson 2nd Place Female 35-59
Erin Chalat 2nd Place Female 55-59

USATF National Mountain Running Championship
Loon Mountain, NH, July 3 Results
James Boeding 55th overall 1:01:37.6
Jeff Walker 68th overall, 4th 50-54 1:02:57
John Beliveau 83rd overall 1:04:37.8
Rick Chalmers 112th overall, 10th 50-54 1:07:26.4
Peter Burke 113th overall, 10th 45-49 1:07:44.0
Men’s Master’s Team, 3rd

June

Sea Dogs Fathers Day 5K
Portland, ME, June 19 Results
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Female Overall
Christine Hein 2nd Place Female Overall
Gretchen Speed 3rd Place 35-39
Peter Burke 1st Place 45-49
Rob Ashby 2nd Place 45-49
Keelyn Wu 3rd Place 45-49
Bill Mariski 1st Place 55-59
Hans Brandes 2nd Place 55-59

Ascutney Hill Climb (USATF-NE Mountain Series  #4)
Windsor, VT, June 12, 2016 Results
Jeff Walker, 3rd 50+

YMCA Fit Fest
Auburn, ME, June 12 Results
Team Dirigo 2nd Place Team
Alex Moser, Andy Spaulding, Erica Jesseman,  Mary Pardi, Kelly Brown
Alex Moser 1st Place Overall
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Overall Female
Mary Pardi 2nd Place Overall Female
Kelly Brown 3rd Place Overall Female
Andy Spaulding 1st Place 44-49

June 12, 2016 – Sunday, 9am
Scarborough High School Complex
Hans Brandes 1st Place 5k – New Record 55-59 – 20:06

MECTA Track Meet 1
Westbrook, ME Results
Dirigo Competitors:
Hollie Corbett, ShelbyKaplan, Lucus Barnes, Spencer McElwain,
Nate Priest and Hans Brandes

Kennebunk Beach Classic
Kennebunk, ME, June 5 Results
Alex Moser 1st Place Overall
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Female Overall

May

Cabot Trail Relay
Cape Breton, N.S. May 28 & 29 Results

Dirigo RC raced with team Maine-iacs at the Cabot Trail Relay to a 1st Place Team Finish.

dirigo blue

Dirigo – Blue

Dirigo RC runners: 
Leg 2 – Ryan Jara
Leg 3 (and 15) – Adam Goode
Leg 4 – Matt Homich
Leg 6 – Spencer McElwain
Leg 7 (and 16) – Sam Seekins
Leg 10 – Ken Akiha
Leg 11 – James Boeding
Leg 12 – Rick Chalmers
Leg 13 – Rob Gomez

Leg 14 – Greg Talpey

Also racing with were Luc Bourget-Leg 1, Jarrod Lenfest – Let 5 and Erik McCarthy Leg 17

 

Wachusett Mountain Race (USATFNE Mountain Series #2)
Princeton, MA, May 28 Results
Jeff Walker 6th place Male 50-59

Patriot 5K
Gray, ME, May 21 Results
Team Dirigo RC – 1st Place Team
Alex Moser, Rob Gomez, Spencer McElwain, Chris Harmon, Adam Goode,
Michael Burleson, Andy Spaulding

Awards Female
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Female Overall
Mary Pardi 2nd Place Female Overall
Kelly Brown 3rd Place Female Overall
Rebecca Wimert 4th Place Female Overall
Denise Curry 3rd Place Female Master
Michelle Cooke 1st Place Female 30-39
Awards Male
Alex Moser 4th Place Overall
Rob Gomez 5th Place Overall
Andy Spaulding 1st Place Master
Peter Burke 2nd Place Master
Jorma Kurry 4th Place Master
Nate Priest 1st Place Grey-New Gloucester
Spencer McElwain 1st Place 20-29
Chris Harmon 2nd Place 20-29
Adam Goode 1st Place 30-39
Mike Burleson 2nd Place 30-39
David Kerschner 3rd Place 20-29
Hans Brandes 2nd Place 50-59

Hello Sleepy Hollow Mountain Race 
(USATF-NE Mountain Series #1) – USA TF Trail Series
Huntington, VT, May 15
Results
Jeff Walker, 1st place male 50-59

Shipyard Maine Coast Marathon
Biddeford, ME, May 15 Results
Rob Ashby 1st Place Overall

Sugarloaf Marathon
Kingfield, ME, May 15 Results
Jen Rohde 1st Place Female 45-49

Falmouth Foreside 5K
Falmouth, ME, May 14 Results
Spencer McElwain 2nd Place Overall
Robert Gomez 3rd Place Overall
Alex Moser 4th Place Overall
Chris Harmon 5th Place Overall
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Female Overall

Run for Hope 5K
Portland, ME, May 14 Results
Bill Mariski 1st Place Overall
Hans Brandes 3rd Place Overall

Shipyard Maine Coast Half Marathon
Biddeford, ME, May 14 Results
Erin Chalat 1st Place Female 55-59

Sea Dogs Mothers Day 5K
Portland, ME, May 8 Results
Chris Harmon 1st Place Overall
Claton Conrad 2nd Place Overall
Nate Priest 3rd Place Overall
Bill Mariski 1st Place 55-59
Jason Higginbotham 3rd Place 15-24
Hans Brandes 2nd Place 55-59
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Female Overall
Christine Hein 2nd Place Female – 1st Place 40-44 Female
Meredith Anderson 1st Place Female 35-39
Kelly Brown 1st Place Female 50-54
Karley Piers 1st Place Female 14 and under
Shari Piers 2nd Place Female 40-44
Gretchen Speed 2nd Place Female 35-39

Click to Enlarge!

Click to Enlarge!

Click to Enlarge!

Click to Enlarge!

Click to Enlarge!

Click to Enlarge!

April

6th Annual Race 2 the Point
Scarborough, ME, April 30 Results
Alex Moser 1st Place Overall
Hans Brandes 2nd Place 50-59

Kennebunk Beach Classic 3 Mile Race
Kennebunk, ME, April 24 Results
Alex Moser 1st Place Overall

Race the Runways
Brunswick, ME, April 23 Results
5K – Jason Higginbotham – 3rd Place Overall
1/2 Marathon – Rob Ashby 3rd Place Overall
Jen Rohde 2nd Place Female Overall

James Joyce Ramble & USATF Masters Championships
Dedham, MA, April 24 Results
Dirigo RC Men 50-59 3rd Place Overall
Pete Bottomley, Jeff Walker, Rick Chalmers
Andy Spaulding 12th Place Master

JamesJoyceRamble2016

Click to Enlarge!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

120th Boston Marathon 2016
Boston, MA, April 18 Results

Chris Harmon 1st Place Maine Male Finisher – 2:38.30
Sheri Piers 1st Place Maine Female Finisher – 2:52.25
Ryan Jara – 2:45.24
Rob Ashby – 2:47.50
Peter Burke – 2:56.28
Christine Hein – 2:57.49
Scott Bennett – 2:58.02
Matt Homich – 2:58.59
Rebecca Wimert – 3:14.21
Christine Twining – 3:14.52
Hollie Corbett – 3:39.22
Denise Curry – 3:47.48

Portland Boys and Girls Club Patriot’s Day 5 Miler
Portland, ME, April 17 Results
Dirigo RC – 1st Place Team 
Spencer McElwain 1st Place Overall
Alex Moser 2nd Place Overall
Mike Burleson 3rd Place Overall
Jim Harmon 1st Place 55-59
Brandes, Hans 2nd Place 55-59

5th Annual Memorial Middle School 5K Run & Walk
South Portland, ME, April 10 Results
Heather Johnson 1st Place Female Overall

Tri Inside the Y
Biddeford, ME, April 10 Results
Ken Botting 1st Place Overall

Merrimack River Trail Race
Andover, MA, April 9 Results
Jeff Walker 2nd Place 50+

Falmouth 4-Miler
Falmouth, ME, April 9 Results
Team Dirigo RC – 1st Place Team
Alex Moser 1st Place Overall
Bill Mariski  1st Place 50-59
Brigid Smith-Franey 2nd Place Female 30-39
Jorma Kurry 4th Place 40-49

March

39th Annual New Bedford Half Marathon
New Bedford, MA, March 20 Results
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Female Overall
Dirigo RC Women 7th Place Overall
Rebecca Wimert, Kelly Brown, and Kaileigh Wimert
Dirigo RC Men 6th Place Overall
Chris, Spencer McElwain, Kelton Cullenberg, Ken Akiha, Andy Spaulding,
Dave Kerschner, and Adam Goode

Kerrymen Pub 5k
Saco, ME, March 20, Results
Mike Burleson 1st Place Overall
Rob Gomez 2nd Place Overall
Jeff Walker 1st Place 50-54

February

Mid-Winter 10 Mile Classic
Cape Elizabeth, ME, February 7 Results
Chris Harmon 1st Place Overall
Kristin Berry 1st Place Female Overall – 1st Place Female Master
Mary Pardi 2nd Place Female
Ryan Jara 2nd Place Overall
Greg Fullman 3rd Place Overall
Rob Ashby 1st Place Male Master
Al Bugbee 2nd Place 45-49
Jen Rohde 1st Place Female 45-49
Christine Twining 1st Place Female 40-44

January

Inaugural Robert Burns 10K
Westbrook, ME, January 24 Results
Chris Harmon 2nd Place Overall
Spencer McElwain 3rd Place Overall
Mike Burleson 4th Place Overall
Ryan Jara 5th Place Overall

Upcoming Events
Robert Burns  10k – Click for Details!
January 24th – Westbrook, ME
$300. first place overall men and women

University of Southern Maine Invitational
USM Gorham, ME  January 9 Women’s Results - Men’s Results
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Women’s 5K – 16:10.10
Chris Harmon 2nd Place Men’s 5k
Mike Burleson 3rd Place Men’s Mile

Comments are closed.