2010 Results

USA National Club Cross Country Championships

Charlotte, NC December 11 Results

Dirigo RC Masters 3rd Place

Jingle Bell Run/Walk for Arthritis

Freeport, ME, December 5, 2010  Results
Josh Zolla 1st Place Overall

Coach of the Year

Tom Ryan, Merriconeag

Tom Ryan guided Merriconeag to the school’s first state championship in its first season as a full squad. Merriconeag avenged a one-point regional loss to Waynflete with a six-point victory in the Class C state meet.

Greely Hockey Thanksgiving Day 5k Turkey Trot

Cumberland, November 25 Results
Todd Coffin 1st Place Overall

29th Annuel Thanksgiving Day 4-Miler

Portland, November 25 Results
Robert Gomez 3rd Place Overall
Josh Zolla 1st Place 20-24
Mike Bunker 1st Place 25-29
Adam Goode 2nd Place 25-29
Scott Bennett 2nd Place 30-34
Jorma Kurry 1st Place 35-39
Scott Gorneau 2nd Place 35-39
Byrne Decker 1st Place 40-44
Keelyn Wu 1st Place 40-44
Mike Payson 1st Place 45-49
Pete Bottomley 2nd Place 45-49
Bill Mariski 1st Place 50-54
Tom Ryan 1st Place 55-59
Christine Reaser 1st Place Female 40-44

Maine Running Company Turkey Trot 5K

Cape Elizabeth, November 21 Results
Robert Gomez 1st Place Overall
Pet Bottomley 3rd Place Overall
Scott Gorneau 4th Place Overall
Tom Ryan 1st Place 55-59

Betty Reez WhoopieZ – 5k XC

Freeport, November 20 Results
Josh Zolla 1st Place Overall
Todd Coffin 2nd Place Overall
Jorma Kurry 4th Place Overall

USATF New England

Cross Country Championship

Franklin Park, Boston, November 7 Results

Dirigo RC Master: New England Champions

Dirigo RC Open Team: 3rd Place Overall

Great Pumpkin 10K

Saco, October 31, Results

Tom Ryan: 2nd Place Overall

Marc Dugas: 3rd Place Overall

Camp Ketcha 5K

Scarborough October 24, Results

Robert Ashby 1st Place Overall

FCP “Toy” 5K Road Race

Falmouth October 24, Results

Byrne Decker 1st Place Overall

Mount Desert Island Marathon 2010

Mount Desert October 17, Results
Patrick Fournier 2nd Place Overall
Robert Gomez 6th Place Overall

Physical Therapy 8K

Brunswick October 17, Results

Michael Bunker 1st Place Overall

Robert Ashby 2nd Place Overall

CSI Road to Recovery 5K

Westbrook October 9, Results
Josh Zolla 1st Place Overall

Presidential 5K

Kennebunkport October 9, Results
Josh Zolla 1st Place Overall –  Second Win of the Day!

The Craig Cup/ USATF Maine 5K

XC Championship

Cumberland October 9, Results
Christine Reaser 1st Place Female Overall
Susan Weimer 2nd Place Female Overall
Matt Lunt 1st Place Overall
Keelyn Wu 2nd Place Overall, 1st Place Master
Mikel Oldenslo 3rd Place Overall
Bill Mariski 4th Place Overall
JJ Halvershaw 5th Place Overall

Gorham Savings Bank Marathon, 1/2 Marathon,

& Relay

Portland, October 3, Results

Team Dirigo Relay 1st Place Overall: Sheri Piers, Kristin Barry, Josh Zolla and Rob Gomez

Michael Bunker 2nd Place Overall 1/2 Marathon
Byrne Decker 2nd Place Master: Marathon

Combat Cancer 10K

New Gloucester, September 26: Results

Patrick Tarpy 1st Place Overall
Blaine Moore 4th Place Overall

18th Eliot Festival 5K

Eliot, September 25: Results

Dirigo RC 1st Place Team

Kristin Barry 1st Place Female Overall
Michael Bunker 1st Place Overall
Rob Gomez 2nd Place
Josh Zolla 3rd Place
Andy Spaulding 1st Place 30-39
Bill Mariski 1st Place 40-44

Portland Trails 10K

Portland, September 19 Results
Pat Tarpy 1st Place Overall
Keelyn Wu  1st Place 40-45
Tom Ryan 1st Place 50-55

33rd Mount Desert Island YMCA 1/2 Marathon

Bar Harbor, September 19th Results

Robert Ashby 2nd Place Overall and 1st Master

Bradbury Bruiser – 12 Mile Trail Race

Pownal, September 12 Results
Blaine Moore 7th Place Overall

Blaine Moore 2010 Bradbury Mountain Trail Running Series Champion:  Series Results

Dan Cardillo Memorial 5k

Falmouth, September 12 Results

Dirigo RC 1st Place Team

Josh Zolla 1st Place Overall
Andrea Newton 1st Place Female Overall
Carry Buterbaugh 2nd Place Female
Andy Spaulding 3rd Place
Keelyn Wu 5th Place
Jorma Kurry 6th Place
Bill Mariski 7th Place
Marc Dugas 9th Place
Tom Ryan 10th Place  1st Place 50-59
Robert Ashby 11th Place

Saco Bay PT 5K Cure for Breast Cancer

Saco, September 11 Results
Christine Reaser 1st Place Overall Female

Swanzey Covered Bridges Half Marathon

Swanzey, NH September 5, 2010 Results

Patrick Fournier 1st Place Overall

Cumberland County Sheriffs 5-k

Gorham, August 28 Results
Marc Dugas 2nd Place Overall

Breakaway 5K

Old Orchard Beach, August 21 Results

Michael Bunker 1st Place Overall: New Course Recored 15:01

Josh Zolla 2nd Place Overall

Andy Spaulding 3rd Place Overall

Robert Ashby 2nd Place Male Master

Christine Reaser 1st Place Female Master

St. Peter’s 4 Mile Road Race

Portland, August 13 Results

Josh Zolla 1st Place Overall

Maine Lobster Fest 10K

Rockland, August 8 Results

Michael Bunker 1st Place Overall

Bradbury Mountain Breaker – 9 Mile Trail Race

Pownal, August 8 Results

Blain Moore 5th Place Overall

TD Bank Beach To Beacon 10K

Cape Elizabeth August 7 Results

Below are a few Team Member Results:

Pat Tarpy 1st Maine Overall Finisher

Robert Gomez 3rd Maine Overall Finisher

Mike Bunker 5th Maine Overall Finisher

Kristin Berry and Sheri Piers Top Two Maine Female Finishers

Carry Butterbaugh 5th Maine Female Finisher

Christine Reaser 1st Place Female Master Overall

Josh Zola 2nd Male 20-24

Thompson Ogilvie 4th Male 20-24

Dana Riker 7th Female 20-24

Claton Conrad 8th Male 25-29

Blaine Moore 7th Male 30-34

Andy Spaulding 4th Male 35-39

Ethan Hemphill 5th Male 35-39

Scott Gorneau 8th Male 35-39

Byrne Decker 2nd Male 40-44

Keelyn Wu 4th Male 40-44

David Weatherbie 5th 40-44

Robert Ashby 6th 40-44

Mike Payson 1st Male 45-49

Bill Mariski 4th Male 45-49

Pete Bottomley 5th Male 45-49

Marc Dugas 6th Male 45-49

Tom Ryan 2nd Male 50-54

Peaks Island 5 Mile Road Race

Peaks Island, July 31Results

Mike Payson 2nd Place Overall

Ocean Park 5K

Ocean Park, ME July 30 Results

Robert Gomez 1st Place Overall

Josh Zolla 2nd Place Overall

Jorma Kurry 1st Place 30-39

Bill Mariski 1st Place 40-49

Ken Botting 2nd Place 40-49

Christine Reaser 3rd Place Female Overall

3rd Annuel Run for the Sun 5K

Brunswick, July 24 Results

Robert Gomez 1st Place Overall

Josh Zolla 3rd Place Overall

Jorma Kurry 2nd Place 30-39

Buxton Community Days 5K

Buxton July 24 Results

Christine Reaser 1st Place Overall

From Press Herald: Running: Gomez enjoying strongest season yet

 

July 2010

4th Annual Great Cranberry Island 50K

July 17 Results

Blaine Moore 2nd Place Overall

Yarmouth Clam Festival

Yarmouth, July 17

Kristin Berry 1st Place Female Overall Results

Tom Ryan 1st Place 50-59

Carry Buterbaugh 2nd 30-39

Bradbury Scuffle 6 Mile Trail Race

Pawnal, July 11 Results

Blaine Moore 1st Place Overall

Run for the Gym 5K

Springvale, July 11

Robert Gomez 1st Place Overall

Moxie Day

Lisbon Falls, July 10

Robert Gomez 1st Place Overall Results

31st Annual Bath Heritage Days 5 Miler

Todd Coffin 2nd Place Overall and 1st Place Mens Master Results

LL Bean 4th of July 10K

Josh Zolla 2nd Place Overall Results

Andy Spaulding 4th Place

Ethan Hemphill 6th Place

34th Annual Bridgton 4 on the Fourth

Pete Bottomley 1st Place Mens Master Results

Andrea Newton 1st 25-29

June 2010

Black Fly in My Eye 10 Mile Trail Race

Mt. Washington, NH June 26 Results

Blaine Moore 2nd Place Overall

Run for Cash Memorial 5K

Old Orchard Beach , ME, June 26, 2010  Results
Robert Gomez 1st Place Overall
Kristin Barry 1st Place Overall Female

Team Dirigo 1st Place overall team.
Robert Gomez, Josh Zolla, Kristin Barry, Sheri Piers, Christine Snow-Reaser
Portland Sea Dogs Father’s Day 5K


Portland, ME, June 20, 2010 Results

Robert Gomez: 1st Place Overall
Josh Zolla: 2nd Place Overall
Andy Spalding: 3rd Place Overall
Keelyn Wu: 1st Place Men’s Masters

Kristin Berry: 1st Place Female Overall
Sheri Piers: 2nd Place Female Overall
Andrea Newton: 10th Overall

CLOSE TO THE COAST 5K AND 10K
SOUTH FREEPORT, ME, June 12, 2010 Results

Josh Zolla 1st Place Overall

YMCA FIT-FEST
Auburn, ME, June 12, 2010 Results

Robert Gomez 1st Place Overall
Bill Mariski 3rd Place Overall

Peter Ott’s 10k: 2010
Camden, ME, June 6, 2010 Results

Andy Spaulding 1st Place Overall

May 2010

Pineland Farms Trail Running Festival
New Gloucester, ME, May 30, 2010 Results

Mark Goettel: 2nd Overall 25K

Sea Dogs Mothers’ Day 5K
Portland, ME, May 9, 2010 Results

Kristin Berry: 1st Place Female

Andrea Newton: 5th Overall Female, 1st 25-29

Sugarloaf Marathon & 15K
Kingfield, ME, May 16, 2010 Results

Robert Gomez: 2nd Place Overall 15K

April 2010

Bangor Savings Bank Fiddlehead Run

Scarborough, ME, April 24, 2010 Results

Bill Mariski 1st Place Overall

Kristin Barry

27:57 at Portland Boys Club

From Press Herald

Andrea Newton 1st Place Female 25-29

Gorham Lions Club 5K

Gorham, ME, April 3, 2010 Results

Robert Gomez 1st Place Overall

March 2010

12th Annual Kerrymen Pub 5k Road Race

March 28th, Portland Results

Kristin Barry 1st Place Female – 3rd Place Overall

Irish Road Rover 5K

March 7th, Portland Results

Andrea Newton 3rd Place Overall Female

February 2010

Polar Bear 5K
Portland, ME, February 13  Results

Sheri Piers 1st Place Overall

Mid Winter 10 Mile Classic

Cape Elizabeth, February 7, 2010  Results

Sheri Piers 1st Place Overall Female: New Course Record 1:00:45

Blaine Moore 3rd Place 30-34

Andy Spaulding 1st Place 35-39

Ethan Hemphill 2nd Place 35-39

Robert Ashby 1st Place 40-44

Mike Payson 1st Place 45-49

Bill Mariski 2nd Place 45-49

January 2010

Scarborough Frozen 5K

January 10 Results

Mike Payson 2nd Place Overall

Byrne Decker 3rd Place Overall

Comments are closed.