2012

December

Al Bugbee, Walter Gorneau, Pete Bottomley, Andy Spaulding, Jorma Kurry

2012 USATF National Club Cross Country Championships
December 8, 2012
Masterson Station Park – Lexington, Kentucky Results
Dirigo RC 7th Place Overall – 40+ Masters

 

Jingle Bell Run for Arthritis 5K
Freeport, ME, December 2 Results
Josh Zolla 1st Place Overall
Andy Spaulding 2nd Place Overall

November

2012 Turkey Trot
Rockport, ME, November 23 Results”
Kirby Davis 1st Place Overall

Portland Thanksgiving Day 4 Miler
Portland, ME, November 22 Results
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Female Overall
Sheri Piers 2nd Place Female Overall
Rob Gomez 3rd Overall
John Decker 1st Place 14 & under
Ben Decker 1st Place 15-19
Chris Harmon 1st Place 20-24
Kirby Davis 1st Place 25-29
Adam Goode 2nd Place 25-29
Jorma Kurry 2nd Place 40-44
Byrne Decker 1st Place 45-49
Pete Bottomley 1st Place 50-54
Todd Coffin 2nd Place 50-54

2012 USATF New England XC Championship
Westfield, MA, November 18 Results
Team Dirigo Mens Masters 2nd Place Overall

Click to Enlarge

Click to Enlarge

 

 

 

 

 

MRC Turkey Trot 5K
Cape Elizabeth, ME, November 18 Results
Matt Lunt 1st Place Overall
Sheri Piers 1st Place Female Overall

October

Portland Bayside 5K
Portland, ME, November 4 
Results
Chris Harmon 1st Place Overall
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Female Overall
Mary Pardi 1st Place Female Master – 2nd Place Female Overall


4th Annual Ralph K. Thomas 8K Run/Walk

Indian Island, ME, November 4 Results
Adam Goode 1st Place Overall
Kirby Davis 2nd Place Overall

31st Annual Great Osprey 10K Ocean Run
Freeport, ME, November 3 Results
Josh Zolla 1st Place Overall
Andy Spaulding 2nd Place Overall

35th Cape Cod Marathon
Falmouth, MA October 28th Results
Andrew Van Hoogenstyn 4th Place Overall 2:31:09

Great Pumpkin 10K
Saco, ME, October 28 Results
Josh Zolla 1st Place Overall
Chris Harmon 2nd Place Overall
Pete Bottomley 4th Place Overall –  1st Place 50-54
Ken Botting 5th Place Overall – 2nd Place 50-54
Marc Dugas 1st Place 45-49

Spooky 5k
Freeport, Me Oct. 28th Results
Todd Coffin 1st Place Overall

Maine State Cross Country Championships – 5K
Belfast, ME October 27 ResultsPress Herald Story
DirigoRC Jr. Team Members:
Cam Nadeau Class A Boys Champion
Jack Pierce Class C Boys Champion

6th Annual Pumpkin Run
Yarmouth, ME, October 27 Results
Mary Pardi 1st Place Overall

2012 Black Bear 5K
Orono, ME, October 21 Results
Adam Goode 1st Place Overall

Wicked 5k
Kennebunkport, ME, October 21
Results
Pete Bottomley 1st Place Overall
Marc Dugas 2nd Place Overall

Easy as Pi Road Race
Portland, ME, October 20 Results
Claton Conrad 1st Place Overall

ING Hartford Marathon, Half Marathon and 5k
Hartford, CT, October 13 Results
Erica Jesseman 2nd Place Female Overall

5th Annual Betty ReeZ WhoopieZ 5K XC Trail Run
Freeport, ME, October 8 Results
Josh Zolla 1st Place Overall


U.S. Masters Marathon Championships 

Twin Cities, St. Paul MN, 10/7 – Results
Sheri Piers – 2:36:59 2nd Place Female Masters – 9th Female Overall
Al Bugbee – 2:37:59 16th Male Master

Bug Light 5K Presented by Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield
South Portland, ME, October 7 Results
Scott Gorneau 1st Place Overall
Mary Pardi 1st Place Female Overall

Craig Cup 5K XC
Cumberland, ME, October 6
Results
Josh Zolla 1st Place Overall
Matt Lunt 2nd Place Overall
Andy Spaulding 4th Place Overall
Pete Bottomley 5th Place Overall
Dan Crocker 6th Place Overall
Will Fulford 7th Place Overall
Keelyn Wu 8th Place Overall
Bill Mariski 10th Place Overall
Mary Laculli 10th Place Overall Female

September

2012 USA Masters 5 km Championships
Syracuse NY, September 30 Results
Pete Bottomley 2nd Place 50-54

Gorham Savings Bank Maine Marathon/Relay/Half Marathon
Portland, ME, September 30 Results
Rob Gomez 2nd Place Overall
Robert Ashby 4th Place Overall – 1st Place Male Master

Adam Goode 2nd Place Overall – 1/2 Marathon
Kristin Barry 2nd Place Overall – Female 1/2 Marathon

Portland Trails Trail to Ale 10K
Portland, ME, September 16 Results
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Overall Female
Chris Harmon 1st 20-24
Pete Bottomley 1st 50-54
Jorma Kurry 1st 40-44

Bar Harbor Bank & Trust Half Marathon
Bar Harbor, ME, September 15 Results
Robert Ashby 1st Place Overall

Dan Cardillo Memorial 5K
Falmouth, ME, September 9 Results

Rober Gomez 2nd Place Overall
Matt Lunt 3rd Place Overall
Andrew Van Hoogenstein 4th Place Overall
Chris Harmon 5th Place Overall
Jorma Kurry 6th Place Overall – 1st Place 40-44
Bill Mariski 7th Place Overall – 1st Place 50-54
Al Bugbee 8th Place Overall – 2nd Place 40-44
Sheri Piers 9th Place Overall – 1st Place Female –  1st Place Female Master

Hot Pursuit 5K
Brunswick, ME, September 8 Results
Robert Ashby 1st Place Overall

50th Annual Bangor Labor Day Road Race
Bangor, ME, September 3
Results
Adam Goode 2nd Place Overall

August

Harvard Pilgrim 5K
Portland, ME, August 16 Results

Rob Ashby 2nd Place Overall
Ethan Hemphill 3rd Place Overall

Breakaway 5K
Old Orchard Beach, ME, August 18 Results

Josh Zolla 1st Place Overall
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Female Overall

Matt Lunt 3rd Place Overall

St. Peter’s Road Race (4 miles)
Portland, ME, August 10 Results

Erica Jesseman 1st Place Female Overall

Al Bugbee 3rd Place Overall – 1st Place Master
Philip DiRusso 6th Place Overall

Bradbury Mountain Breaker – 9 Mile Trail Race
Pownal, ME, August 5 Results

Judson Cake 2nd Place Overall

15th TD Beach to Beacon 10k
Cape Elizabeth, ME, August 4
Results

Sheri Piers 1st Place Maine Female – 1st Female Master Overall
Erica Jesseman 2nd Place Maine Female
Rob Gomez 3rd Place Maine Male
Josh Zolla 5th Place Maine Male
Pete Bottomley 1st Place Maine Master
Andy Spaulding 2nd Place Maine Master
Byrne Decker 3rd Place Maine Master

July

15th Annual Bucksport Bay Festival 5K
Bucksport, ME, July 28 Results
Adam Goode 1st Place Overall

Peaks Island Road Race
Peaks Island, ME, July 28 Results
Pete Bottomley 3rd Place Overall 1st 50-59
Mark Dugas 1st Place 40-49
Dave Weatherbie 2nd Place 40-49

Ocean Park 5K
Ocean Park, ME, July 27 Results
Rob Gomez 2nd Place
Josh Zolla 3rd Place
Chris Harmon 4th Place
Ben Decker 1st Place 1-19
Bryne Decker 1st Place 40-49
Bill Mariski 1st Place 50-59
Ken Botting 2nd Place 50-59

Yarmouth Clam Festival 1 Mile and 5 Mile
Yarmouth, ME, July 21 Results
Sheri Piers 1st Place Female – 8th Overall
Erica Jesseman 2nd Place Female
Josh Zolla 2nd Place Overall
Chris Harmon 3rd Place Overall
Claton Conrad 4th Place Overall – 1st 30-39
Jack Pierce 5th Place Overall – 1st 16-19
Bill Mariski 1st Place 50-59
Jorma Kurry 1st Place 40-49

Bradbury Scuffle – 6 Mile Trail Race
Pownal, ME, July 15 Results
Judson Cake 1st Place Overall

5th Annual Nicole’s 5K Run/Walk
Kennebunk, ME, July 14 Results
Rob Gomez 1st Place Overall

Moxie Day 5K
Lisbon Falls, ME, July 14 Results
Josh Zolla 1st Place Overall

Run for the Sun 5k
Brunswick, ME, July 14 Results
Erica Jesseman 2nd Place Overall – 1st Place Female

Harrison Recreation Department 5K Run by the Lake
Harrison, ME, July 11 Results
Dan Crooker 2nd Place Overall

10th Annual Run/Walk For The Gym Road Race
Springvale, ME, July 7 Results
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Female
Ken Botting 1st Place Master

L. L. Bean 10K
Freeport, ME, July 4 Results
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Female Overall
Josh Zolla 2nd Place Overall
Chris Harmon 3rd Place Overall
Claton Conrad 4th Place Overall
Will Fulford 10th Place Overall
Jack Pierce 1st Place 17-19
Andrea Newton 2nd Place Female 25-29
Phil Dirusso 1st Place 35-39
Andy Spaulding 1st Place 40-44
Todd Coffin 1st Place 50-54

G.R.B.A. 18th Annual 5K Road Race & Walk

Goose Rocks Beach – Kennebunkport, ME, July 4 Results
Ben Decker 1st Place Overall
Bryne Decker 3rd Place Overall – 1st Place 45-49

36th Annual Bridgton 4 on the Fourth Road Race

Bridgton, ME, July 4 Results
Pete Bottomley 3rd Place Overall – 1st Place 50-54

32nd Annual Walter Hunt Memorial 4th of July 3K
Bangor, ME, July 4 Results
Adam Goode 2nd Place Overall

 

June

8th Annual Run for Cash 5K
Old Orchard Beach, ME, June 23 Results
Sheri Piers 1st Place Female Overall
Erica Jesseman 2nd Place Female Overall

Josh Zolla 2nd Place Overall – 1st 25-29
Chris Harmon 3rd Place Overall – 2nd 20-24
Ben Decker 4th Place Overall – 1st 15-19
Bryne Decker 5th Place Overall – 1st 45-49
Jorma Kurry 2nd Place 40-44

Dirigo RC 1st Place Team: Josh Zolla, Chris Harmon, Jorma Kurry, Erica Jesseman

Pottle Hill 5K & 10K
Mechanic Falls, ME, June 23
Results
Judson Cake 2nd Place Overall

 

Portland Sea Dogs Father’s Day 5K
Portland, ME, June 17
Results
Chris Harmon 2nd Place Overall
Andrea Newton 2nd Place Female Overall
Matt Lunt 1st Place 30-34
Bill Mariski 1st Place 50-54

36th Annual Hampden 8.5 Mile Road Race
Hampden, ME, June 17 Results
Judson Cake 1st Place Overall

2012 Grandma’s Marathon – Duluth, Minnesota
USA Half Marathon Championship, June 16Results
Sheri Piers 1st Place Female Masters

Weekly Back Cove 5K
Portland, ME, June 6
Results
Robert Gomez 1st Place Overall

Kennebunk Classic 5k
Kennebunk, ME, June 3
Results
Robert Gomez 1st Place Overall
Andrew Van Hoogenstyn 2nd Place Overall

Cape Challenge 5K & 1 Mile Run
Cape Elizabeth, ME, June 3
Results
Claton Conrad 1st Place Overall
Scott Gorneau 2nd Place Overall

May

Miles for Mills
Augusta, ME, May 28 Results
Andy Spaulding 2nd Place Overall – First Place Master

Sugarloaf Marathon-15k
Kingfield, ME, May 20
Results
Robert Ashby 2nd Place Overall – Marathon 1st Place 40-44
Judson Cake 1st Place Overall – 15K

Patriot 5K
Gray, ME, May 19
Results
Sheri Piers 1st Place Overall Female – New Course record 16:46
Rob Gomez 3rd Place Overall
Josh Zolla 4th Place Overall
Claton Conrad 5th Place Overall
Andy Spaulding 6th Place Overall – 1st Place 40-49
Matt Lunt 7th Place Overall
Pete Bottomley 8th Place Overall – 1st Place 50-59
Mark Goettell 10th Place Overall
Bill Mariski 11th Place Overall

Portland Sea Dogs Mother’s Day 5K
Portland, ME, May 13
Results
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Female Overall
Robert Gomez 2nd Place Overall
Judson Cake 3rd Place Overall
Josh Zolla 4th Place Overall
Chris Harmon 5th Place Overall
Pete Bottomley 1st Place 50-54
Mark Goettell 1st Place 45-49
Peter Hall 2nd Place 50-55
Andrea Newton 3rd Place Female 25-29

10th Annual FinishLynx Orrington 10K & Fun Run
Orrington, ME, May 5 Results
Adam Goode 1st Place Overall

ERA for MDA 5K
Augusta, ME, May 5 Results
Todd Coffin 1st Place Overall

It’s 5 O’Clock Somewhere 5K
Freeport, ME, May 5, 2012
Results
Robert Ashby 1st Place Overall

April

Urban Runoff 5K
Portland, ME, April 21,
Results
Andrew Van Hoogenstyn 1st Place Overall
Pete Bottemley 1st Place 50+, 3rd Place Overall
Jeff Sprague 5th Place Overall

30th Annual Unity Spring 5k

Unity, ME, April 21,Results
Adam Goode 1st Place Overall
Judson Cake 2nd Place Overall

116th Boston Marathon
Boston, MA April 16, Results
Sheri Piers 1st American Female – 10th Place Overall Female
Robert Ashby 2:51.09

Boys and Girls Club Patriots Day 5-Miler
Portland, ME, April 15 Results
Clayton Conrad 2nd Place Overall
Judson Cake 3rd Place Overall
Adam Goode 4th Place Overall

March

Flat-top 5K and Fun Run
Lamoine, ME, March 31
Results
Adam Goode 1st Place Overall

Race2The Point 5K
Scarborough, ME, March 31 Results
Chris Harmon 1st Place Overall

Kerrymen Pub 5k
Saco, ME, March 11Results
Robert Gomez 1st Place Overall – New Course Recored 15:12
Micheal Bunker 2nd Place Overall
Chris Harmon 3rd Place Overall
Andrew Van Hoogenstyn 4th Place Overall
Matt Lunt 5th Place Overall – 1st 30-34
Jeff Sprague 6th Place Overall

Andrea Newton 2nd Place 25-29

Chamberlain March Half Marathon & 5K
Brewer, ME, March 4 Results
Adam Goode 1st Place Overall 5K

Irish Road Rover 5K
Portland, ME, March 4 Results
Dirigo RC 1st Place Team Overall
Chris Harmon 1st Place Overall
Jeff Sprague 2nd Place Overall
Pete Bottomley 3rd Place Overall 1st Place 50-54
Philip Dirusso 4th Place Overall
Tom Ryan 1st Place 55-59

February

Mid Winter Classic 10 Miler
Cape Elizabeth, ME, February 5 Results

Erica Jesseman 1st Place Female Overall
Sheri Piers 1st Place Female Master

Josh Zolla 3rd Place Overall
Matt Lunt 2nd Place 30-39
Jeff Jones 1st Place 40-49
Robert Ashby 3rd 40-49
Bill Mariski 1st Place 50-59

January


Dirigo RC Women Race at 2012 Olympic Trials
January 14 Houston, Texes Results
Sheri Piers – Kristin Berry – Erica Jesseman

Fourth Annual Set the Pace 5K
Camden, ME, January 1, 2012 Results
Robert Ashby 1st Place Overall

Comments are closed.