2013

December

Holiday Brewers Dash 5K
Portland, ME, December 15 Results
Chris Harmon 1st Place Overall
Pete Bottomley 4th Place Overall

Jingle Bell Run for Arthritis 5K
Freeport, ME, December 8 Results
Josh Zolla 1st Place Overall
Andy Spaulding 2nd Place Overall
Rob Ashby 4th Place Overall
Rick Chalmers 6th Place Overall

November

Plymouth Thanksgiving Day Races
Plymouth, MA, November 28 Results
Scott Gorneau 1st Place Overall

Foot Locker Northeast Region Qualifier
Bronx, NY November 30 Results

Click to Enlarge!

Click to Enlarge!

 

Josef Holt Andrews 5th Place Overall – Foot Locker National Qualifier
Click for Boys Race Video
Click for Post Race Interview

 

 

Burn Off The Turkey 5k
Gorham, ME, November 30 Results
Rob Ashby 3rd Place Overall

Portland Thanksgiving Day 4 Miler
Portland, ME, November 28 Results
Clayton Conrad 3rd Place Overall – 1st 30-34
Byrne Decker 6th Place Overall – 1st 45-49
Pete Bottomley 1st 50-54
Mike Payson 2nd 50-54
Bill Mariski 3rd 50-54
Jorma Kurry 3rd 40-44
Dave Weatherbie 2nd 45-49
Marc Dugas 3rd 45-49

Olympia Sports Moonlight Madness 1 Mile
Freeport, ME, November 28 Results
Josh Zolla 1st Place Overall
Andy Spaulding 2nd Place Overall

4th Annual Falmouth Hockey 5K
Falmouth, ME, November 16 Results
Jorma Kurry 1st Place Overall
Sheri Piers 1st Place Female – 2nd Place Overall
Kirstin Berry 2nd Place Female – 3rd Place Overall

GORE-TEX® PHILADELPHIA MARATHON 
Philadelphia, PA, November 17 Results
Mary Pardi 1st Place Female 40-44 2:53.34

Portland Waterfront 5K
Portland, ME, November 9 Results
Rob Ashby 1st Place Overall

Portland Bayside 5K
Portland, ME, November 3 Results
Rob Ashby 2nd Place Overall

32nd Annual Great Osprey 10K Ocean Run
Freeport , ME, November 2 Results
Clayton Conrad 1st Place Overall

St Brigid’s Harvest Fair 5K
Portland, ME, November 2 Results
Bill Mariski 1st Place Overall
Sheri Piers 1st Place Female Overall –
Kristin Berry 2nd Place Female Overall

October

Great Pumpkin 10K
Saco, ME, October 27 Results
Kristin Berry 1st Place Female Overall
Chris Harmon 2nd Place Overall
Keelyn Wu 3rd Place Overall –  1st Place 40-49

Spooky 5K
Freeport, ME, October 27 Results
Rob Ashby 2nd Place Overall

7th Annual Pumpkin Run
Yarmouth, ME, October 26 Results
Mary Pardi 1st Place Female – 3rd Place Overall

Mount Desert Island Marathon/Half Marathon
Bar Harbor, October 20 Results
Craig Robinson 1st Place Overall –  Half Marathon

Updates:
Bank of America Chicago Marathon 

October 13 Results
Erin Chalat 1st Place 50-54 – 3:01.18
Denise Curry 3:32:11

Smuttynose Rockfest Half Marathon and Marathon
Hampton, NH, October 6 Results
Christine Irish 1st Place Female Overall – 2:56.29

Reiche International 5K
Portland, ME, October 20 Results
Nathan Priest 1st Place Overall

6th Annual Betty ReeZ WhoopieZ 5K & 1 Mile XC Trail Run
Freeport, ME, October 14 Results
Josh Zolla 1st Place Overall
Andy Spaulding 2nd Place Overall
Dan Crooker  3red Place Overall

Ing Hartford Marathon
Hartford, CT October 12
ResultsPics and Article 
Erica Jesseman, 2:38.08 1st Place Overall Female
Meredith Anderson 1st Place Female 30-34
Heather Johnson 8th Place Female 35-39

Medtronic Twin Cities Marathon
St. Paul Minnesota, October 6 Results
Sheri Piers, 2:38:35  Women’s Masters Marathon Champion

Maine Marathon, Half Marathon, Relay
Portland, ME, October 6 ResultsFull Story
Rob Gomez 1st Place Marathon Overall
Adam Goode 2nd Place Overall
Matt Rand 3rd Place Overall

Half Marathon
Mary Pardi 2nd Place Female Overall
Michael Bunker 4th Place Overall
Andrew Van Hoogenstyn 5th Place Overall

September

Tim’s Run
Yarmouth, ME, September 29 Results
Byrne Decker 1st Place Overall

Portland Trails Trail to Ale 10K
Portland, ME, September 22, 2013 Results
Adam Goode 1st Place Overall
Christine Irish 1st Place Female Overall
Mary Pardi 2nd Place Female Overall
Anna Ackerman 3rd Place Female Overall
Andrew Van Hoogenstyn 2nd Place Overall
Chris Harmon 3rd Place Overall
Pete Bottomley 4th Place Overall

36th Annual Mount Desert Island YMCA –
Bar Harbor Bank & Trust Half Marathon

Bar Harbor , ME, September 21 Results
Rob Ashby 4th Place Overall

Dan Cardillo Memorial 5K
Falmouth, ME, September 8 Results
DirgoRC 1st Place Team 
Kirby Davis 1st Place Overall –  New course record!
Chris Harmon 2nd Place
Jesse Hugo 3rd Place
Bill Marisky 4th Place – 1st Place Master
Jorma Kurry 6th Place – 2nd Place Master
Keelyn Wu  8th Place – 1st Place 40-49

51st Annual Bangor Labor Day Road Race
Bangor, ME, September 2 Results
Adam Goode 1st Place Overall
Bangor Daily News Article 

August

38th Annual Machias 5 Mile Blueberry Run
Machias, ME, August 17 Results
Adam Goode 1st Place Over

Breakaway 5K
Old Orchard Beach, ME, August 17 Results
Rob Gomez 1st Place Overall
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Female Overall
Sheri Piers 2nd Place Female OverallBen Decker 3rd Place Overall
Bill Mariski 1st Place 50-59

Scarborough Summerfest 5K & Kids race
Scarborough, ME, August 16 Results
Chris Harmon 1st Place Overall

2nd Annual Dynamic Duo XC Race
Bucksport, ME, August 10 Results
Kristin Thom / Michael Bunker 1st Place Overall

St. Peter’s Road Race (4 miles)
Portland, ME, August 9 Results
Chris Harmon 2nd Place Overall

16th TD Beach To Beacon 10k
Cape Elizabeth, ME, August 3 ResultsOfficial Site
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Maine Female
Sheri Piers 2nd Place Maine Female –  1st Place Female Maine Master
Rob Gomez 4th Place Maine Male
Todd Coffin 1st Place Maine Master – 1st Place Maine Senior
Pete Bottemley 2nd Place Maine Senior
Bill Mariski 3rd Place Maine Senior
Erin Chalat 1st Place Maine Female Senior
AGE-GROUP RESULTS WITH TOP 3 M&F 40+ AND 50+ REMOVED
Mari Pardi 1st Place Female 40-44
Carry Buterbaugh 10th Place Female 40-44
Andy Spaulding 1st Place Male 40-44
Scott Gorneau 2nd Place Male 40-44
Jorma Kurry 3rd Place Male 40-44
Al Bugbee 4th Place Male 40-44
Keelyn Wu 1st Place Male 45-49
Rob Ashby 3rd Place Male 45-49
David Weatherbie 4th Place Male 45-49
Mark Goettel 5th Place Male 45-49
Marc Dugas 7th Place Male 45-49
Byrne Decker 8th Place Male 45-49

July

Rotary Spring Point 5K
South Portland, ME, July 28 Results
Meredith Anderson 2nd Place Female Overall

16th Annual Bucksport Bay Festival 5K
Bucksport, ME, July 27 Results
Adam Goode 1st Place Overall

Peaks Island Road Race (5 miles)
Peaks Island, ME, July 27 Results
Rob Ashby 1st Place 40-49
David Weatherbie 3rd Place 40-49

Ocean Park 5K Road Race
Ocean Park , ME, July 26 Results
Rob Gomez 1st Place Overall
Chris Harmon 2nd Place Overall
Josh Zolla 3rd Place Overall
Craig Robinson 4th Place Overall
Aaron Chelate 5th Place Overall
Jorma Kurry 1st Place 40-49
Ken Botting 1st Place 50-59

Pat’s Pizza Clam Festival Road Races
Yarmouth, ME, July 20 Results
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Female Overall
Sheri Piers 2nd Place Female
Mary Pardi 1st Place 40-49
Chris Harmon 3rd Place Overall
Ben Decker 4th Place Overall – 1st Place 16-19
Claton Conrad 5th Place Overall – 1st Place 30-39
Josh Zolla 6th Place Overall
Byrne Decker 7th Place Overall – 1st Place 40-49
Bill Mariski 1st Place 50-59
Al Bugbee 2nd Place 40-49

Shipyard Old Port Half Marathon & 5K Half Marathon
Portland, ME, July 14 Results
Greg Fullman 1st Place Overall – Half Marathon
Nate Priest 4th Place Overall – Half Marathon

PFBF/CPAs Half Marathon and 5K
Oakland, ME, July 14 Results
Rob Ashby 1st Place Overall –  Half Marathon

Moxie Day 5K
Lisbon Falls, ME, July 13 Results
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Female Overall: New Course Record 16:51
Mary Pardi 1st Place Female 40-49

L.L.Bean 10K
Freeport, ME, July 4 Results

Rob Gomez 1st Place Overall
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Overall Female
Josh Zolla 2nd Place Overall
Andy Spaulding 1st Place 40-44
Dan Crocker 2nd Place 40-44
Todd Coffin 1st Place 50-54

37th Annual Bridgton 4 on the Fourth Road Race
Bridgton, ME, July 4 Results

Mary Pardi 1st Place Overall Female
Keelyn Wu 1st Place 45-49
Pete Bottemley 1st Place 50-54
Tom Hathaway 2nd Place 50-54

33rd Annual Walter Hunt Memorial 3K
Bangor, ME, July 4 Results
Adam Goode 2nd Place Overall

June

Texas Roadhouse Homes for our Troops 5K
Scarborough, ME, June 30 Results
Ken Botting 1st Place Overall

Donna and David Smith Memorial Salmon Run 5K
Cherryfield, ME, June 29 Results
Rob Ashby 1st Place Overall

Bay of Fundy International Marathon
June 23rd  Results
Rob Ashby 3rd Place Overall

9TH Annual Run for Cash 5K
Old Orchard Beach, ME, June 22 Results
Team Dirigo RC 1st Place Overall
Josh Zolla 1st Place Overall
Ben Decker 2nd Place Overall
Andy Spaulding 3rd Place Overall
Byrne Decker 4th Place Overall –  1st Place Master
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Female Overall

18th Annual Close to the Coast 5K & 10K
Freeport, ME, June 22 Results
Keelyn Wu 1st Place Overall 5K
Todd Coffin 1st Place Overall 10K

Portland Sea Dogs Father’s Day 5K
Portland, ME, June 16 Results
Rob Gomez 1st Place Overall
Chris Harmon 2nd Place Overall

Hollis Fast 5K
Hollis, NH, June 13 Results

Team stats:
Open Women:  8th of 21
Open Men: 5th of 20
Masters Women:  3rd of 11
Masters Men: 1st of 14
50-59:  1st of 9
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Female Overall 15:30
Rob Gomez 5th Place Overall 14:16
Mary Pardi 2nd Place 40-49 17:13
Todd Coffin 1st Place 50-59 15:42
Pete Bottomley 3rd Place 50-59 15:49
Mike Payson 4th Place 50-59 15:5

2nd Annual Flaherty 5K
Yarmouth, ME, June 1 Results
Byrne Decker 1st Place Overall

May

Memorial Day 5K Run & Remember
Cumberland, ME, May 27 Results
Byrne Decker 1st Place Overall
Mike Payson 2nd Place Overall

Sugarloaf Marathon and 15k
Carabbassett Valley, ME, May 19 Results
Rob Ashby 2nd Place Overall – Marathon
Sugarloaf 15K
Mary Pardi – 2nd Place Female Overall
Christine Irish – 3rd Place Female Overall
Michelle Cook – 4th Place Female Overall

Patriot 5K
Gray, ME, May 18 Results

Erica Jesseman 1st Place Female Overall
Sheri Piers 2nd Place Female
Mary Pardi 4th Place Female Overall
Eliza Tibbits 5th Place Female Overall
Josh Zolla 3rd Place Overall
Adam Goode 5th Place Overall
Andy Spaulding 1st Place 40-49
Byrne Decker 2nd Place 40-49
Al Bugbee 3rd Place 40-49
Scott Gorneau 4th Place 40-49
Jorma Kurry 5th Place 40-49

Portland Sea Dogs Mother’s Day 5K
Portland, ME, May 12 Results
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Female Overall
Rob Gomez 2nd Place Overall
Josh Zolla 3rd Place Overall
Chris Harmon 4th Place Overall

THE MURPH 5 Mile Trail Run
Bath, ME, May 11 Results
Rob Ashby 1st Place Overall

Safe Passage Esperanza 5K
Cumberland, ME, May 5 Results
Claton Conrad 1st Place Overall

April

Level Running MagazineMay/June 2013
Read Pete Bottomley’s Dossier – page 22 – click for direct link to page!

Bagel Boogie 5K Run/Walk
Portland, ME, April 28 Results
Chris Harmon 1st Place Overall

Erin’s 5K Run
Bangor, ME, April 27 Results
Adam Goode 1st Place Overall

Falmouth 4-Miler
Falmouth, ME, April 20 Results
Chris Harmon 1st Place Overall
Jorma Kurry 3rd Place Overall

“Just no running from this outrage”: Article from Press Herarld
A number of Maine marathoners post respectable times before explosions mar the famous race.
By Glenn Jordan gjordan@mainetoday.com
Staff Writer

Boston Marathon 2012
April 15th
Results
Dirigo RC Women -1st Place Team Overall
Dirigo RC Men – 3rd Place Team Overall – Team Results

Div. Place  Name                  HALF      Finish Net   Finish Gun  
2  » Piers, Sheri (USA)              01:18:43    02:39:25    02:39:25
4 » Pardi, Mary (USA)              01:22:45    02:48:42    02:48:42
23 » Jesseman, Erica (USA)    01:18:15    02:44:35     02:44:35
28 » Gomez, Robert (USA)      01:08:17    02:22:53     02:22:57
35 » Bugbee, Al (USA)             01:19:13     02:40:04     02:40:27
51 » Ashby, Robert (USA)       01:20:03    02:43:19     02:43:33
54 » Zolla, Joshua (USA)         01:13:52    02:29:12     02:29:34
56 » Ventura, Kathy (USA)      01:40:40   03:22:10     03:27:24
79 » Tibbits, Eliza (USA)          01:26:55    02:57:08    02:59:41
163 » Irish, Christine (USA)    01:30:14    03:03:30    03:06:00
171 » Conrad, Claton (USA)    01:14:13     02:37:57     02:38:13
315 » Curry, Denise (USA)      01:41:41     03:40:06    03:40:06
490 » Crooker, Dan (USA)      01:26:34    03:06:47    03:07:34
543 » Hasty, Seth (USA)          01:23:25    02:48:43    02:49:46
1342 » Cook, Michelle (USA)  01:44:09    03:28:54    03:34:37

Race Judicata 5K
Portland, ME, April 7 Results
Chris Harmon 1st Place Overall
Rob Gomez 2nd Place Overall

Race The Runways
Brunswick, ME April 7 Results
Rob Ashby 1st Place 1/2 Marathon
Meredith Anderson 1st Place Female 1/2 Marathon
Bill Mariski 1st Place 5K

March

Flat-top 5K
Lamoine, ME, March 30 Results
Adam Goode 1st Place Overall

Race2thepoint 5K
Scarborough, ME, March 30 Results
Chris Harmon 1st Place Overall

New Bedford Half Marathon
New Bedford, MA, March 17
Results
Dirigo RC Women 1st Place Team:
Erica Jesseman, Sheri Piers, Eliza Tibbits, Meredith Anderson
Dirigo RC 5th Place Team
Rob Gomez 3rd Place Overall
Erica Jesseman 2nd Place Female Overall
Sheri Piers 1st Place Female Master
Pete Bottomley 1st Place 50-54

Kerrymen Pub 5k

Saco, MA, March 17 Results
Chris Harmon 1st Place Overall
Ben Decker 1st Place 15-19
Byrne Decker 1st Place 45-49
Ken Botting 1st Place 50-54
Julie Girard 1st Place Female 50-54

Gate River Run 15K – WebsiteRace Videos
Jacksonville, FL March 9, 2013 Results
Sheri Piers 1st Place Master Women
Pete Bottomley 1st place 50-54 – Updated Accurate Result!
Al Bugbee 4th 40-44

2nd Annual Chamberlain March Half Marathon
Brewer, ME, March 9, 2013 Results
Adam Goode 2nd Place Overall

Irish Road Rover 5K

Portland, ME, March 3 Results
Claton Conrad 1st Place Overall
Chris Harmon 2nd Place Overall
Pete Bottomley 1st Place 50-54 – 5th Place Overall
Phil DiRusso 1st Place 35-39 – 8th Place Overall

Denise Curry 1st Place Female 45-49

February

31st Mid-Winter Classic 10 Miler
Cape Elizabeth, ME, February 3 Results
Rob Gomez 1st Place Overall
Josh Zollat 2nd Place Overall
Kirby Davis 3rd Place Overall
Chris Harmon 4th Place Overall

Sheri Piers 1st Place Female Overall
Erica Jesseman 2nd Place Female Overall

Bill Mariski 1st Place 50-54
Al Bugbee 2nd Place 40-44

January

Jimmy The Greek’s Frozen 4-Miler
Old Orchard Beach, ME, January 20Results
Rob Gomez 1st Place Overall
Kristin Berry 1st Place Overall Female
Mary Pardi 1st Place Female Master

Scarborough Frozen 5k
Scarborough, ME, January 6Results
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Female, 2nd Place Overall

Comments are closed.