2014

Run a Mile With” – Video Series – Produced by Kevin Morris
Click for Videos: Featured Videos: Kristin Barry, Rob Gomez, Sheri Piers
Click to find out more about the process of making the videos!

January 2015

Sammy The Seagull New Year’s Day 5K
Scarborough, ME, January 1 Results
Rob Ashby 1st Place Overall

December

Portland Brewers Holiday Dash 5K
Portland, ME, December 14 Results
Chris Harmon 1st Place Overall

Jingle Bell Run
Freeport, ME, December 7 Results
Andy Spaulding 1st Place Overall

November

Burn off the Turkey 5K
Gorham, ME, November 29 Results
Craig Robinson 1st Place Overall
Robert Hall 3rd Place – 1st Place 15-19
Jeff Jones 4th Place – 1st Place 40-49
Andy Spaulding 6th Place – 2nd Place 40-49
Rob Ashby 8th Place – 3rd Place 40-49

Portland Thanksgiving Day 4 Milers
Portland, ME, November 27 Results
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Female Overall
Gretchen Speed 3rd Place Female Overall
Matthew Methot 4th Place Overall
Iain Kurry 1st Place 15-19
Jorma Kurry 1st Place 40-44
Byrne Decker 2nd Place 45-49

MTC Turkey Trot 5K
Cape Elizabeth, ME, November 23 Results
Carrie Buterbaugh 2nd Place Female Overall
Rob Fast 1st Place 50-54

33rd Turkey Trot
Brewer, Maine November 23 Results
Jeff Jones 2nd Place Overall

6th Annual Ralph K. Thomas 8K Run/Walk
Indian Island, ME, November 16 Results
Adam Goode 1st Place Overall
Rich Chalmers 4th Place Overall

Veteran’s Day Race 2014                          
Cony High School, August, ME Results
Jeff Jones 1st Place Overall

33rd Annual Great Osprey 10K Race
Freeport, ME, November 1 Results
Jeff Jones 1st Place Overall

St. Brigid’s Harvest 5K
Portland, ME, November 1 Results
Bill Mariski 1st Place Overall

October

Great Pumpkin 10K
Saco, ME, October 26 Results
Nate Priest 2nd Place Overall

MAISAD Championship Cross Country Meet
Augusta, ME, October 31 Results
Henry Smithers 1st Place Overall

Loco Marathon & Half Marathon
Newmarket, NH, October 26 Results
Rob Ashby 1st Place Overall

7th Annual Reiche School International 5K
Portland, ME, October 19 Results
Nathan Priest 1st Place Overall

Pine Tree Academy 5K Trail Run/Walk
Freeport, ME, October 19 Results
Claton Conrad 1st Place Overall

Hartford Marathon
Hartford Ct, October 11, ResultsErica Jesseman 1st Place Female Overall – 2:40.58
Andy Spaulding 3rd Place 40-44
Byrne Decker 1st Place 45-49

Maine Marathon, Half Marathon, Relay
Portland, ME, October 5 Results
Chris Harmon 2nd Place Overall Marathon
Jesse Hugo 4th Place Overall Marathon
Rob Ashby 5th Place Overall  1st Place Master Marathon

Sam Seekins 1st Place Overall Half Marathon
Christine Irish 1st Place Female Overall Half Marathon
Rob Gomez 3rd Place Overall Half Marathon
Matt Lunt 7th Place Overall Half Marathon

Twin Cities Marathon

Minneapolis, MN, October 5 Results
Sheri Piers 1st Place Female 40-44
Kristin Barry 3rd Place Female 40-44

4th Annual Harvest 5K & Fun Run
Bangor, ME, October 4 Results
Jeff Jones 1st Place Overall

September

Craig Cup Run for Life XC race
Cumberland, ME, September 27 Results
Keelyn Wu 2nd Place Overall
Bill Mariski 3rd Place Overall

Portland Trails Trail to Ale 10K Race/Walk
Portland, ME, September 21 Results
Rob Gomez 1st Place Overall
Nate Priest 3rd Place Overall
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Female Overall
Kristin Barry 3rd Place Female Overall
Christine Irish 1st Place Female 35-39
Dave Weatherbie 1st Place 45-49
Mark Goettell 2nd Place 45-49
Rich Chalmers 1st Place 50-54

Robbie Foundation 5K
Portland, ME, September 13 Results
Bill Mariski 1st Place Overall

Freeport Half Marathon & 5K
Freeport, ME, September 7 Results
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Female – 2nd Place Overall – Half Marathon

August

Harbor Fest 5 Kilometer and Half Marathon
Boothbay Harbor , ME, August 31 Results
Rob Ashby 1st Place Overall – Half Marathon

Kick Out Mesothelioma 5-Miler
Portland, ME, August 28 Results
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Overall

Breakaway 5K
Old Orchard Beach, ME, August 16 Results
Sheri Piers 1st Place Female Overall
Claton Conrad 1st Place 30-34
Bill Mariski 1st Place 50-54

St. Peter’s Road Race
Portland, ME, August 15 Results
Rob Gomez 1st Place Overall
Mary Pardi 1st Place Overall Female
Matt Methot 2nd Place Overall

Pound The Pavement 5K
South Portland, ME, August 9
ResultsRace Photos
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Overall
Sheri Piers 2nd Place Overall
Kristin Barry 4th Place Overall –  1st Female 40-49
Mary Pardi 7th Place Overall – 2nd Female 40-49

17th TD Beach to Beacon 10k
Cape Elizabeth, ME, August 2 Results
Bangor Daily WriteupME Milesplit Interviews
Top Maine Runners
Top 5 Female: Erica Jesseman-2nd, Sheri Piers-3rd, Kristin Barry-5th
Top 5 Men: Rob Gomez-4th
Top 5 Maine Masters: Andy Spaulding 1st Place – Sheri Piers 1st Place
Top 5 Maine Seniors: Bill Mariski-1st, Tom Hathaway-2nd | Erin Chalat-2nd Female
Age Group Winners:
Men 15-19: Robert Hall-1st, Ben Decker-2nd
Men 20-24: Craig Robinson 10th
Men 25-29: Chris Harmon 6th, Josh Zolla-10th
Men 30-34: Adam Goode 3rd, Claton Conrad 5th, Matt Lunt 8th
Female 35-39: Michelle Cook 6th
Female 40-44: Mary Pardi 1st Place, Heather Johnson 3rd, Carry Buterbaugh 7th
Men 40-44: Scott Gorneau 5th, Jorma Kurry 6th
Men 45-49: Byrne Decker 1st, Keelyn Wu 4th, Robert Ashby 5th, Dave Weatherbie 6th
Men 50-54: Marc Dugas 2nd

July

July 29th- Beach to Beacon interview with Sheri and Kristin – Portland Press Herald

Peaks Island 5 Mile Road Race
Peaks Island, ME, July 26 Results
Matt Rand 1st Place Overall
Robert Hall 4th Place Overall

Ocean Park 5K
Ocean Park, ME, July 25 Results
Rob Gomez 1st Place Overall
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Female Overall
Chris Harmon 3rd Place Overall
Craig Robinson 6th Place Overall
Erin Chalat 3rd Place Female Overall

Old Hallowell Day 5K
Hallowell, ME, July 19
Results
Spencer McElwain 1st Place Overall – New Course Record: 15:31
Jenna Krajewski 1st Place Overall Female – New Course Record: 18:11
Rosalea Kimball 2nd Place Female

Clam Festival Classic
Yarmouth, ME, July 19 Results
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Female – New Course Record: 27:34
Chris Harmon 3rd Place Overall
Claton Conrad 6th Place Overall
Bill Mariski 1st Place Master
Rob Ashby 2nd Place 40-49

Shipyard Old Port Half Marathon and 5K
Portland, ME, July 13
Results
Byrne Decker 1st Place 45-49
Ben Decker 1st Place 1-20

Run for the Gym 5K
Springvale, ME, July 12 Results
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Female Overall

Moxie Day 5K
Lisbon Falls, ME, July 12 Results
Rob Ashby 1st Place 40-49

L.L.Bean 10K
Freeport, ME, July 4 Result
Chris Harmon 1st Place Overall
Josh Zolla 4th Place Overall – 1st Place Male 25-29
Andy Spaulding 5th Place Overall – 1st Place Male 40-44
Coby Horowitz 6th Place Overall – 1st Place Male 20-24
Al Bugbee 1st Place 45-49
Erica Jesseman 2nd Place Female Overall
Sheri Piers 1st Place Female 40-44

35th Annual Bath Parks & Recreation Heritage Days 5 Miler
Bath, ME, July 4 Results
Todd Coffin 1st Place 50-59
Rich Chalmers 2nd Place 50-59

Bridgton 4 on the 4th
Bridgton, ME, July 4 Results
Robert Hall 4th Place Overall
Eric Rudolph 1st Place 30-34
Tom Hathaway 1st Place 50-54

Friends on the Fourth 5K
Winthrop, ME, July 4 Results
David Weatherbie 1st Place Male 45-49

Goode, Guaraldo capture Hunt 3K Fourth of July wins - “Article”
Goode hopes to claim his first 3K Walter Hunt 4th of July Road Race win-“Article

June

Falmouth Five and Dime Trail Races
Falmouth, ME, June 29 Results
Matt Lunt 2nd Place Overall
Carry Buterbaugh 2nd Place Overall Female

39th Annual Tour du Lac 10 Miler
Bucksport, ME, June 28 Results
Adam Goode 2nd Place Overall
Michael Bunker 4th Place Overall
Clayton Conrad 6th Place Overall

St. Joseph Healthcare Ribfest 5 Miler
Merrimack, NH, June 15
Results
Dirigo RC Open Team 6th Place
Rob Gomez 9th Place Overall
Adam Goode 17th Place Overall

6th Annual Sea Dogs Father’s Day 5K
Portland, ME, June 15 Results
Christine Irish 1st Place Female Overall
Chris Harmon 4th Place Overall
Craig Robinson 8th Place Overall

U CAN 5K
Raymond, ME, June 14 Results
Sheri Piers 1st Place Overall
Kristin Barry 2nd Place Overall

3rd Annual Ed Shepard 5K
Gorham, ME, June 8 Results
Robert Hall 1st Place Overall
Erica Jesseman 3rd Place Overall – 1st Place Female

Kennebunk Beach Classic
Kennebunk, ME, June 1 Results
Aaron Chelate 2nd Place Overall
John Fulford 3rd Place Overall
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Female

May

Patriot 5K
Gray, ME, May 17 Results
Team Dirigo RC First Place Team Overall
Michael Bunker 3rd Place Overall
Josh Zolla 4th Place Overall
Claton Conrad 5th Place Overall
Erica Jesseman 2nd Place Female Overall
Sheri Piers 4th Place Female Overall
Kristin Barry 5th Place Female Overall
Andy Spaulding 1st Place Male Master
Byrne Decker 2nd Place Male Master
Dan Crooker 3rd Place Male Master
Jorma Kurry 4th Place Male Master
Henry Smithers 1st Place Male 15-19

McAuley Run for Hope 5K
Portland, ME, May 17 Results
Bill Mariski 1st Place Overall

Portland Sea Dog’s Mother’s Day 5K
Portland, ME, May 11 ResultsRob Gomez 1st Place Overall
Chris Harmon 3rd Place Overall
Andrew Van Hoogenstyn 5th Place Overall
Rob Hall 6th Place Overall
Bill Mariski 1st Place 50-54

Erica Jesseman 1st Place Female Overall
Christine Irish 2nd Place Female Overall

It’s 5 O’Clock Somewhere 5K

Freeport, ME, May 3 Results
Christine Irish 1st Place Overall

April

James Joyce Ramble & USATF Masters Championships
Dedham, MA, April 27 Results
Andy Spaulding 6th Place National Master

2nd Annual Bagel Boogie 5K
Portland, ME, April 27 Results
Chris Harmon 1st Place Overall

118th Boston Marathon
Boston, MA April 21 ResultsPPH-ArticleBangor Daily News
Dirigo RC Women’s Masters Team – 1st Place Over All
Dirigo RC Men’s Masters Team -5th Place Overall
Dirigo RC Open Women’s Team – 7th Place Overall
Dirigo RC Open Men’s Team – 14th Place Overall

Bryne Decker 1st Place Maine Male
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Maine Female
Sheri Piers 4th Place Female Master
Kristin Barry 6th Place Female Master
Dirigo RC Finishers:
Anna Ackerman, Rob Ashby, Al Bugbee, Claton Conrad, Denise Curry, Kirby Davis, Marc Dugas, Rob Gomez, Adam Goode, Christine Irish, Kathy Ventura, Kalliope White, Josh Zolla

85th Patriot’s Day 5 Miler
Portland, ME, April 21 ResultsPPH-Article
Chris Harmon 1st Place Overall
Mike Payson 3rd Place Overall
Nate Priest 6th Place Overall

Caribou native Spencer McElwain hopeful for fast Boston Marathon debut
Bangor Daily News Article

Falmouth 4-Miler
Falmouth, ME, April 12 Results
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Female Overall
Clayton Conrad 1st Place Overall
Chris Harmon 2nd Place Overall
Bill Mariski 5th Place Overall
Jorma Kurry 6th Place Overall

Race the Runways
Brunswick, ME April 5, Results
Rob Ashby 4th Place Overall

Race Judicata 5K
Portland, ME, April 6 Results
Chris Harmon 1st Place Overall

March

37th Annual New Bedford Half Marathon
New Bedford, MA Results
Erica Jesseman 4th Place Overall Female
Adam Goode 5th 30-39

Ras na hEireann USA 5K
Somerville MA, March 16 Results
Chris Harmon 6th Place Overall

New York City Half Marathon
New York, NY March 16 Results
Mary Pardi 1st Place Female 40-44

New Balance Indoor Nationals
New Balance Armory, New York, NY – March 16 Recap-Videos
Josef Holt-Andrews – 6th Overall – 2 mile – 9:08.91

Kerrymen’s Pub 5k
Saco, ME, March 16 Results
Ben Decker 1st Place Overall
Andrew Van Hoogenstyn 2nd Place Overall
Will Fulford 3rd Place Overall
Rob Ashby 8th Place Overall

Irish Road Rover 5K
Portland, ME, March 2 Result
Dirigo RC Team 1st Place Overall
Chris Harmon 1st Place Overall
Andrew Van Hoogenstyn 2nd Place Overall
Anna Ackerman 2nd Place Overall Female
Pete Bottomley 1st Place 50-54
Rob Fast 2nd Place 50-54

February

Hyannis Marathon/Half Marathon
Hyannis, MA, February 23 ResultsRace Website
Christine Irish 2nd Place 30-39 Female Overall – 5th Place Overall

40th Annual Jones Group 10 Miler
Amherst, MA, February 23 Results Race Website
Dirigo RC 1st Place Overall Female Team
Erica Jesseman 2nd Place Female Overall
Sheri Piers 1st Place 40-49 Female
Kristin Barry 2nd Place 40-49 Female

Run with Donna Half Marathon
Jacksonville, FL, February 23 Results –  Race Website
Erin Chalat 1st Place 50-54 Female
Mary Pardi 4th Place 40-44 Female

MTC Mid-Winter Classic 10 Miler
Cape Elizabeth, ME, February 2 Results
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Female Overall
Kalli White 3rd Place 25-29
Heather Johnson 2nd Place 35-39

Josh Zolla 1st Place 25-29
Chris Harmon 2nd Place 25-29
Rob Gomez 1st Place 30-34
Andrew Van Hoogenstyn 2nd Place 30-34
Al Bugbee 2nd Place 45-49
Bill Mariski 1st Place 50-54
Tom Hathaway 2nd Place 50-54

January

Jimmy The Greek’s Frozen 4-Miler
Old Orchard Beach, ME, January 19 Results
Chris Harmon 1st Place Overall
Jeff Jones 3rd Place Overall

Scarborough Frozen 5k
Scarborough, ME, January 5 Results
Chris Harmon 1st Place Overall

Comments are closed.