2015

December 2015

November 2015

2015 Caribou Turkey Trot
Caribou, ME, November 28 Results
Spencer McElwain 1st Place Overall

York Turkey Trot 5k
York, ME, November 28 Results
Alex Moser 3rd Place Overall

Mid Hudson Road Runners Club
5 Mile Turkey Trot, Lagrangeville, NY Results
James Boeding 1st Place Overall

Portland Thanksgiving Day 4 Miler
Portland, ME, November 26 Results
Erica Jesseman 2nd Place Female Overall
Chris Harmon 1st Place 25-29
Jorma Kurry 1st 40-44
Byrne Decker 1st Place 45-49
Jeff Walker 2nd 45-49
Al Bugbee 3rd 45-49
David Weatherbie 5th 45-49
Pete Bottomley 1st Place 50-54
Rick Chalmers 2nd Place 50-54

2015 Olympia Sports Moonlight Madness
Freeport, ME, November 26 Results
Andy Spaulding 1st Place Overall

34th Turkey Trot
Brewer, Maine November 22 Results
Ken Akiah 1st Place Overall

47th Turkey Trot 5K
Cape Elizabeth, ME, November 22 Results
Sam Seekins 1st Place Overall
Mike Burleson 3rd Place Overall

Pete Bottomley 5th Place Overall – 1st Place 50-54

Falmouth Hockey Association 5K
Falmouth, ME, November 14
Results
Jeff Jones 1st Place Overall

USATF New England Open and Masters Cross Country Championships
Franklin Park, Boston, MA, November 8 Open Men- Results | Master Men – Results
Dirigo RC Open Men 4th Place Overall
Open Men: Greg Talpey, Sam Seekins, James Boeding, Spencer McElwain, Adam Goode, Kelton Cullenberg, Ken Akiha, Chris Harmon, Nathan Priest
Dirigo RC Masters Men 4th Place Overall
Masters: Andy Spaulding, Jeff Jones, Pete Bottomley, Jeff Walker, Keelyn Wu,
Rick Chalmers

October 2015

34th Annual Great Osprey 10K Ocean Run
Freeport, ME, October 31 Results
Jeff Jones 1st Place Overall
Andy Spaulding 2nd Place Overall
Dan Crooker 4th Place Overall

Ghost Train Rail Trail Race Ultra Marathon
Brookline, NH  October 24-25, 2015 Results
Rob Ashby – 1st Place Overall 100 mile – 15:49:04 – New Course Record

Great Pumpkin 10K
Saco, ME, October 25 Results
Chris Harmon 1st Place Overall

Jon Fulford 3rd Place Overall

LL Bean Bright Night 5K
Freeport, ME, October 24 Results
Spencer McElwain 1st Place Overall

Bond Brook Tread Fest8th Annual Reiche International 5K
Portland, ME, October 18 Results
Nate Priest 1st Place Overall

Augusta, ME, October 18 Results
Chris Harmon 1st Place Overall

BUG LIGHT 5K RUN & WALK
PORTLAND, ME, October 11 Results
Hollie Corbett 1st Place Female Overall

BUG LIGHT 5K RUN & WALK
PORTLAND, ME, October 11
Results
Nate Priest 2nd Place Overall
Chris Harmon 4th Place Overall

8th Annual Betty ReeZ WhoopieZ 5K & 1 Mile XC Trail Run
Freeport, ME, October 12 Results
Andy Spaulding 2nd Place Overall

Maine Marathon, Half Marathon and Marathon Relay
Portland ME, October 4 Results
Rob Ashby 2nd Place Overall Marathon
Mary Pardi 3rd Place Female Overall – 1st Female Master – Marathon
Jenna Krajewski 1st Place Female Overall – Half Marathon
Nathan Priest 1st Place 30-34 – Half Marathon

Team Kyle 5k
Scarborough, ME, October 3 Results
Marc Dugas 1st Place Overall

September 2015

Nineth Annual Lone Gull 10K
Gloucester, MA, September 20 Results
Masters Men 4th Place – Open Men 5th Place
Open Team: Sam Seekins, Rob Gomez, Adam Goode, Jeff Jones, James Boeding, Andy Spaulding, Richard Sukiennik, Byrn Decker
Masters Team: Jeff Jones, Andy Spaulding, Byrne Decker, Pete Bottomley, Jorma Kurry, Keelyn Wu, Dave Weatherbie, Jeff Walker

HVNC – Race Through The Woods
Jefferson, ME, September 20 Results
Blaine Moore 2nd Place Overall

Portland Trails Trail to Ale 10K
Portland, ME, September 20 Results
Greg Tapley 1st Place Overall
Christine Hein 1st Place Overall Female
Susannah Beck 2nd Place Overall Female

38th Annual Bar Harbor Bank & Trust Half Marathon and Fall 5k
Bar Harbor, ME, September 19 Results
Rob Ashby 2nd Place Master

Lake Auburn 1/2 Marathon
CMCC Campus, Auburn, ME
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Female Overall
Jen Rhode 2nd Place Female Overall

GBTC XC Festival 5k -
Wellesley, MA  Sunday, September 13 Results
Sam Seekins 6th Place
Greg Tapley 7th Place
James Boeding 18th Place

Dan Cardillo Memorial 5K
Falmouth, ME, September 13 Results
Nate Priest 1st Place Overall
Heather Johnson 1st Place Female Overall
Jorma Kurry 1st Place Master
Al Bugbee 1st Place 40-49

Bradbury Bruiser 12 mile trail race
Pownal, ME, September 13 Results
Blaine Moore 4th Place Overall

Strive 5k
South Portland, ME, September 12 Results
Ryan Jara 1st Place Overall

53rd Annual Bangor Labor Day Road Race
Bangor, ME, September 7 Results
Adam Goode 2nd Place Overall
Tracey Guerrette 2nd Place Female Overall
Matt Homich 3rd Place Overall
Ken Akiha 4th Place Overall

Almost Half-Way to St. Patrick’s Day 3-Miles
Portland, ME, September 3 Results
Christine Irish Hein 1st Place Female – 2nd Place Overall

August 2015

Breakaway 5K
Old Orchard Beach, ME, August 15 Results
Sheri Piers 1st Place Female Overall
Kristin Barry 2nd Place Female Overall
Al Bugbee 1st Place Male 45-49

Pound the Pavement 5K
South Portland, ME, August 8
Results
Rob Gomez 1st Place Overall
Ryan Jara 2nd Place Overall
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Female Overall
Meredith Anderson 3rd Place Female Overall
Jorma Kurry 1st Place 40-49
Gina Pardi 1st Place Female 19 and under
Mary Pardi 1st Place Female 40-49

July 2015

TD Beach to Beacon 10k
Cape Elizabeth, ME, August 1 Results

Ben Decker 1st Place Maine Male
Robert Hall 3rd Place Maine Male
Jeff Jones 1st Place Male Master/Maine Male Master
Andy Spaulding 3rd Place Male Master
Pete Bottomley 3rd Place Male Senior
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Maine Female
Sheri Piers 1st Place Female Master/Maine Female Master – 3rd Place Maine Female
Kristin Barry 2nd Place Female Master – 5th Place Maine Female
Christine Irish 3rd Place Female Master
Erin Chalat 3rd Place Female Senior
Male Age Groups
Greg Tapley 13th Place 20-24
Claton Conrad 8th Place 30-34
Jorma Kurry 5th Place 40-44
Byrne Decker 1st Place 45-49
Rob Ashby 3rd Place 45-49
Al Bugbee 5th Place 45-49
Mark Goettel 9th Place 45-49
David Weatherbie 10th Place 45-49
Bill Mariski 1st Place 50-54
Todd Coffin 2nd Place 50-54
Michael Payson 3rd Place 50-54
Marc Dugas 4th Place 50-54
Spencer McElwain 7th Place 50-54
Rob Fast 10th Place 50-54
Female Age Groups
Mary Pardi 1st Place  45-49
Gretchen Speed 4th Place 30-34
Meredith Anderson 4th Place 35-39

Peaks Island 5 Mile
Peaks Island, ME, July 25 Results
Robert Hall 1st Place 20-29
Mike Payson 1st Place 50-59

Ocean Park 5K Road Race
Ocean Park , ME, July 24 Results
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Overall Female
Mary Pardi 1st Place Female 40-49

Pat’s Pizza Clam Festival Road Races
Yarmouth, ME, July 18 Results
Ben Decker 2nd Place Overall
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Female
Gretchen Speed 2nd Place Female 30-39
Nate Priest 1st Place 30-39
Scott Bennett 2nd Place 30-39
Bill Mariski 1st Place 50-59

Nicole’s Run 5K
Kennebunk, ME, July 18
Results
Sheri Piers 1st Place Overall
Kristin Barry 4th Place Overall – 2nd Place Female
Mary Pardi 6th Place Overall – 3rd Place Female
Erin Chalat 1st Place Female 50-59

Moxie Day 5K
Lisbon Falls, ME, July 11 Results
Mary Pardi 1st Place Overall Female
Erin Chalat 3rd Place Overall Female

35th Walter Hunt 3k 
Brewer to Bangor, ME, July 4 – Article
Adam Goode 1st Place Overall

39th Annual Bridgton 4 on the Fourth Road Race
Bridgton, ME, July 4 Results
Mary Pardi 2nd Place Female
Pete Bottomley 1st Place 50-54

L.L.Bean 10K
Freeport, ME, July 4 Results
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Female Overall
Top 10 Men 
Ben Decker 6th Place – 2nd 15-19
Ryan Jara 7th Place – 1st 25-29
James Boeding 8th Place – 2nd 20-24
Top 10 Women
Erica Jesseman 1st Place
Sheri Piers 2nd Place
Kristin Barry 4th Place – 1st 40-44
Christine Hein 5th Place
Rebecca Wimert 10th Place – 1st 35-39

Age Group Places Men
Phil Dirusso – 1st 35-39
Andy Spaulding – 1st 40-44
Jeff Jones – 1st 45-49
Byrne Decker – 2nd 45-49
Keelyn Wu – 3rd 45-49
Todd Coffin – 1st 50-54
Bill Mariski – 1st 50-54
Age Group Places Wome
Erin Chalat – 1st 50-54

June 2015

40th Annual Tour du Lac 10 Mile Road Race
Bucksport, ME, June 27 Results
Adam Goode 1st Place Overall

Back Cove 5k Race Series
2015 Back Cove Weekly 5k Series Results
Sam Seekins 1st Place Overall
Ryan Jara 2nd Place Overall
Erica Jesseman 3rd Place Overall –  1st Place Female Overall

Portland Sea Dogs Father’s Day 5K
Portland, ME, June 21 Results
Christine Irish 3rd Place Female Overall
Bill Mariski 1st Place 50-54

Harvard Pilgram 5K Challenge
Portland, ME, June 18, 2015 Results
Becca Wimert 1st Place Female Overall

HOLLIS FAST 5K
Hollis, NH, June 11, Results
Team Dirigo 11th Overall

Kennebunk Beach Classic
Kennebunk, ME, June 7 Results
Ryan Jara 2nd Place Overall
Robert Hall 5th Place Overall
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Female

May 2015

Memorial Day 5K Run to Remember
Cumberland, ME, May 25 Results
Christine Irish 1st Place Female Overall
Gretchen Speed 2nd Place Female Overall

33rd annual Sugarloaf Marathon and 15K
Kingfield, ME, May 17 ResultsWriteup
Rob Ashby 2nd Place Marathon Overall
Jenna Krajewski 1st Place Overall – 15K
Christine Irish 2nd Place Overall – 15K
Mary Pardi 3rd Place Female and 5th Place Overall- 15K

McAuley Run for Hope 5K
Portland, ME, May 16 Results
Bill Mariski 2nd Place Overall

Patriot 5K
Gray, ME, May 16 Results
Dirigo RC – Team Champion
Sam Seekins 1st Place Overall – Erica Jesseman 1st Place Overall Female
Rob Gomez 2nd Place Overall
Jeff Jones 4th Place Overall
Nate Priest 5th Place Overall
Andy Spaulding 1st Place Male Masters
Jorma Kurry 2nd Place Male Masters – Denise Curry 2nd Place Female Masters

Portland Sea Dogs Mother’s Day 5K
Portland, ME May 10, Results
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Overall Female
Christine Irish 2nd Place Overall Female
Gretchen Speed 1st Place 30-34 Female
Meridith Anderson 1st Place 35-39 Female
Jeff Jones 3rd Place Overall
Bill Mariski 1st Place 50-54

Maine Coast Marathon
Biddeford, ME, May 10 Results
Tracy Guerrette 3rd Place Overall Female

Maine Coast Half Marathon and Bosom Buddy Relay
Biddeford, ME, May 9 Results
Mary Pardi 1st Place Female Overall
Erin Chalat 2nd Place Female Overall
Nate Priest 2nd Place Overall
Philip Dirusso 3rd Place Overall

Falmouth Foreside 5K
Falmouth, ME, May 9 Results
Greg Tapley 1st Place Overall
Ryan Jara 2nd Place Overall
Jame Boeding 3rd Place Overall
Jorma Kurry 1st Place 40-59
Rob Ashby 2nd Place 40-59

April 2015

James Joyce Ramble & USATF Masters Championships
Dedham, MA, April 26 Results
Dirigo RC – Female Masters USATF Champions
Mary Pardi, Erin Chalat and Denise Curry
Kalli White – 7th Place Female Overall

Race Judicata 5K
Portland, ME, April 25 Results
Chris Harmon 1st Place Overall

2015 Boston Marathon
Boston, MA, April 20 ResultsPress Herald Article
Spencer McElwain 1st Place Maine Men 2:34.03
Kristin Barry 1st Place Maine Women – 5th Place Female Master 2:49.32
Dirigo RC Racers:
Adam Goode – 2:35.42
Rob Gomez – 2:36.32
Rob Ashby – 2:42.43
Matt Homich – 2:43.00
Ken Akiha – 2:47.47
Christine Hein 2nd Place Maine Women – 6th Place Female Master – 2:52.28

Patriots Day 5 Mile Road Race, 86th Annual
Portland, ME, April 19, 2015 Results
Dirigo RC 1st Place –  Team Award
Chris Harmon 1st Place Overall
Ryan Jara 2nd Place Overall
Clayton Conrad 3rd Place Overall
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Female – 5th Place Oveall
Greg Fullman 1st Place 25-29
Nate Priest 1st Place 30-34

Race to Educate 5K & 10K
Kennebunk, ME, April 12, 2015 Results
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Overall – 5K

Falmouth 4-Miler
Falmouth, ME, April 11, 2015 Results
Jorma Kurry 1st Place Overall
Bill Mariski 2nd Place Overall

Spring Runoff 5K Road Race at UMPI
Presque Isle, ME, April 11, 2015 Results
Tracy Guerrette 2nd Place Overall Female

March 2015

Kerrymen’s Pub 5k
Saco, ME, March 29 Results
Coby Horowitz 1st Place Overall –  New Course Record 15:00
Erica Jesseman 1st Place Female Overall
Rob Gomez 2nd Place Overall
Chris Harmon 3rd Place Overall
Jeff Jones 5th Place Overall – 1st Place 45-49
Claton Conrad 6th Place Overall – 1st Place 30-34
Ryan Jara 7th Place Overall –  1st Place 25-29
Ken Botting 1st Place 50-54

38th Annual New Bedford Half Marathon
New Bedford, MA, March 15  Results
Team Dirigo RC – 5th Place Overall
Dirigo RC Racers:
Spencer McElwain, Adam Goode, Chris Harmon, Matt Homich, Sam Seekins,
Ken Akiha, Rob Ashby, Gretchen Speed

Byrne’s Irish Pub 5k
Brunswick, ME, March 8
Results
Rob Ashby 1st Place Overall

Irish Road Rover 5K
Portland, ME, March 1 Results
Dirigo RC 1st Place Team
Rob Gomez 1st Place Overall
Chris Harmon 2nd Place Overall
Jeff Jones 3rd Place Overall
Nate Priest 2nd Place 30-34
Pete Bottomley 2nd Place 50-54
Rebecca Wimert 3rd Place Female Overall

January 2015

Mid-Winter 10 Mile Classic
Cape Elizabeth, ME, February 1 Results
Adam Goode 1st Place Overall
Chris Harmon 2nd Place Overall
Spencer McElwain 3rd Place Overall
Rob Ashby 1st Place 45-49
Bill Mariski 1st Place 50-54
Al Bugbee 2nd Place Clyde 1

Jimmy the Greek’s Frozen 4-Miler
Old Orchard Beach, ME, January 18 Results
Chris Harmon 1st Place Overall
Jeff Jones 2nd Place Overall
Rick Chalmers 3rd Place 50-54

Sammy The Seagull New Year’s Day 5K
Scarborough, ME, January 1 Results
Rob Ashby 1st Place Overall

Comments are closed.